An official website of the United States government
[…] The FHA further provides that "[i]t shall be unlawful for any person or other entity whose business includes engaging in residential real estate-related transactions to discriminate against any persons in making available such a transaction, because of race, color, religion, sex, handicap, familial status, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. 3605
Regulation B, 12 CFR 202.6(b)(5), states that "[A] creditor shall not discount or exclude from consideration the income of an applicant or the spouse of an applicant because of a prohibited basis or because the income is derived from part-time employment or is any annuity, pension, or other retirement benefit. When an applicant relies on alimony, child support, or separate maintenance payments in applying for credit, the creditor shall consider such payments as income to the extent that they are likely to be consistently made."
A violation or 12 CFR 202.6 does not automatically result in discrimination that would violate ECOA. However, the failure to take a protected class of income into account can result in a pattern of loan denials that would demonstrate a pattern of discrimination, in violation of ECOA.